SBM UG Student Representative Committee

The members of the School of Business and Management (SBM) Undergraduate (UG) Student Representative Committee act as bridge persons between students and staff. They are here to represent your views on any issues affecting the quality of your student experience.

Total number of student representatives in Fall 2016-17: 19

Open Nomination
In order to recruit student members with different backgrounds to join our Committee, we reserve 2 vacancies through an open nomination and mass voting.

Commitment:
• Expected Serving Terms: Spring term of 2017 – Winter term of 2018
• Committee Meetings: 2-3 per term
• May involve in sub-committee work

If you are current active SBM Undergraduate students, you are eligible to apply.

Self-nomination Period: 20 Feb 2017 (Mon) – 23 Feb 2017 (Thu)
https://undergrad.bm.ust.hk/sbm/cohort/Nomination.aspx?ElectionID=20170001

Voting Period: 27 Feb 2017 (Mon) – 2 March 2017 (Thu)
https://undergrad.bm.ust.hk/sbm/cohort/Vote.aspx?ElectionID=20170001

Result Announcement: 6 March 2017 (Mon)

Program Nomination
We have nominations from programs, i.e. ACCT, ECON, FINA, GBM, GBUS, IS, OM, MGMT, MARK, ECOF, QFIN and WBB. If you wish to represent the fellows of your program, please contact the UG Program Coordinator of the related department.

Business Student Union Nomination
1 student representative will be selected from the Business Student Union.

Re-Nomination
We have 11 previous student representatives who are interested in representing their fellow students in the Committee again and extended their duty terms till Dec 2016.

SBM UG Student Representatives (2016-17)

Program Nomination

Ho Sing Law
hslawaa@connect.ust.hk
Local ACCT & OM (Year 3)

Kelvin Ong
sfong@connect.ust.hk
Local ECON (Year 3)

Jeff Louie
lhlouie@connect.ust.hk
Local FINA & MARK (Year 3)

Dominic Ho
tlhoac@stu.ust.hk
Local GBUS (Year 2)

Tiffany Wong
twongad@connect.ust.hk
Int'l GBUS (Year 2)

Akhil Rajpal
arajpal@connect.ust.hk
Int'l IS & MARK (Year 3)

Matthew Cheung
klcheungaf@ust.hk
Local MARK & MGMT (Year 4)

Ince Chan
ihtchan@connect.ust.hk
Local MGMT (Year 3)

Arnold Wan
tlwan@connect.ust.hk
Local OM & MARK (Year 3)

Harry Hu
hhuag@ust.hk
JEE QFIN (Year 3)

Vinod Tadikamalla
vtadikamalla@connect.ust.hk
Int'l WBB (Year 2)

BSU Nomination

Eddy Lee
kmleeak@connect.ust.hk
Local GBUS (Year 2)

Pre-major Counselor Nomination

JC Chia
jchia@connect.ust.hk
Int'l SBM (Year 1)

Davidson Kuo
ckuoaa@connect.ust.hk
Int'l SBM (Year 1)

Annebelle He
zheah@connect.ust.hk
JEE ECOF (Year 1)

Mark Ng
stngad@connect.ust.hk
Local QFIN (Year 2)

Samantha Steptoe
sisteptoe@connect.ust.hk
Int'l SBM (Year 1)

Open Nomination

Savio Ho
shhoae@connect.ust.hk
Local SBM (Year 1)

Alissa Ng
awhng@connect.ust.hk
Local SBM (Year 1)


Committee Meeting Minutes

2016-17
1st Meeting Minutes

2015-16
1st Meeting Minutes
2nd Meeting Minutes
3rd Meeting Minutes
4th Meeting Minutes
5th Meeting Minutes

2014-15
1st Meeting Minutes
2nd Meeting Minutes
Minutes of Thank You/Working Lunch
3th Meeting Minutes
4th Meeting Minutes

2013-2014
Open Forum Meeting Minutes
1st Meeting Minutes
2nd Meeting Minutes
3rd Meeting Minutes

2012-2013
1st Meeting Minutes
2nd Meeting Minutes
3rd Meeting Minutes
Special Meeting Minutes
4th Meeting Minutes

2011-2012
1st Meeting Minutes
2nd Meeting Minutes

2010-2011
1st Meeting Minutes

2009-2010
1st Meeting Minutes
2nd Meeting Minutes

2008-2009
1st Meeting Minutes
2nd Meeting Minutes

2007-2008
1st Meeting Minutes
2nd Meeting Minutes
3rd Meeting Minutes
4th Meeting Minutes