Student Representative Committee

The members of the School of Business and Management (SBM) Undergraduate (UG) Student Representative Committee act as bridge persons between students and staff. They are here to represent your views on any issues affecting the quality of your student experience.

Total number of student representatives in Fall 2017-18: 22

Open Nomination

In order to recruit student members with different backgrounds to join our Committee, we reserve 2 vacancies through an open nomination and mass voting.

Commitment:

  • Expected Serving Terms: Fall term of 2017 – Summer term of 2018
  • Committee Meetings: 2-3 per term
    Meetings in Fall 2017/18: 6pm, October 16, 2017 & 12:30pm, December 5, 2017
    Meetings in Spring 2017/18: TBC
  • May involve in sub-committee work

If you are current active SBM Undergraduate students, you are eligible to apply.

Self-nomination Period: September 25 -28, 2017 (Closed)

Voting Period: October 3 - 8, 2017 (Closed)
Result Announcement: October 10, 2017

Program Nomination

We have nominations from programs, i.e. ACCT, ECON, FINA, GBM, GBUS, IS, OM, MGMT, MARK, ECOF, QFIN, WBB, BIBU & MAEC. If you wish to represent the fellows of your program, please contact the UG Program Coordinator of the related department.

Business Student Union Nomination

1 student representative will be selected from the Business Student Union.

SBM UG Student Representatives (Fall 2017-18)

Program Nomination

Ho Sing Law
hslawaa@connect.ust.hk
ACCT & OM Yr4
Dennis LAM
hhlamab@connect.ust.hk
ECOF Yr3
Ka Yan LAM
kylamba@connect.ust.hk
ECON Yr2
Leonard LIU
yliuea@connect.ust.hk
QFIN Yr2
Mandy TSUI
pmmtsui@connect.ust.hk
IS Yr3
Jason MAK
wkmakac@connect.ust.hk
ACCT & OM Yr4
Taylor CHOI
hychoiac@connect.ust.hk
MARK & IS Yr3
Ince Chan
ihtchan@connect.ust.hk
MGMT Yr4
Sam CHOI
sychoi@connect.ust.hk
GBUS & FINA Yr3
Michael ROBERTSON
mdrobertson@connect.ust.hk
WBB Yr2
Hin Ching WONG
hcwongal@connect.ust.hk
BIBU Yr2
Nikki WU
hkwuab@connect.ust.hk
MAEC Yr2

 

BSU Nomination

Eddy Lee
kmleeak@connect.ust.hk
GBUS Yr2
Anna WONG
nlwongaa@connect.ust.hk
B&M Yr2

Pre-major Counselor Nomination

JC Chia
jchia@connect.ust.hk
B&M Yr2
Davidson Kuo
ckuoaa@connect.ust.hk
B&M Yr2
Annebelle He
zheah@connect.ust.hk
ECOF Yr2
Samantha Steptoe
sisteptoe@connect.ust.hk
B&M Yr2

 

Open Nomination

Savio Ho
shhoae@connect.ust.hk
B&M Yr2
Alissa Ng
awhng@connect.ust.hk
B&M Yr2
Parcae SIN
hpsinaa@connect.ust.hk
B&M Yr2
Margaret YAU
cmyau@connect.ust.hk
ACCT & MARK Yr3

 

Committee Meeting Minutes