Student Representative Committee

The members of the School of Business and Management (SBM) Undergraduate (UG) Student Representative Committee act as bridge persons between students and staff. They are here to represent your views on any issues affecting the quality of your student experience.

 

Total number of student representatives in Spring 2017-18: 22

Open Nomination

In order to recruit student members with different backgrounds to join our Committee, we reserve 2 vacancies through an open nomination and mass voting.

Commitment:

  • Expected Serving Terms: Spring Term of 2018 – Winter Term of 2018
  • Committee Meetings: 2-3 per term
    Meetings in Spring 2017/18: 6pm, March 5, 2018 & 12:00pm, May 14, 2018
    Meetings in Fall 2018/19: TBC
  • May involve in sub-committee work

Program Nomination

We have nominations from programs, i.e. ACCT, ECON, FINA, GBM, GBUS, IS, OM, MGMT, MARK, ECOF, QFIN, WBB, BIBU & MAEC. If you wish to represent the fellows of your program, please contact the UG Program Coordinator of the related department.

Business Student Union Nomination

1 student representative will be selected from the Business Student Union.

SBM UG Student Representatives (Spring 2017-18)

Program Nomination

Tiffany YIU
mychanar@connect.ust.hk
ACCT Yr2
Nominated by ACCT
Dennis LAM
hhlamab@connect.ust.hk
ECOF Yr3
Nominated by ECOF
Ivan YEUNG
kfyeungac@connect.ust.hk
FINA Yr1
Nominated by FINA
Ka Yan LAM
kylamba@connect.ust.hk
ECON Yr2
Nominated by ECON
Leonard LIU
yliuea@connect.ust.hk
QFIN Yr2
Nominated by QFIN
Mandy TSUI
pmmtsui@connect.ust.hk
IS Yr3
Nominated by IS
Jason MAK
wkmakac@connect.ust.hk
ACCT & OM Yr4
Nominated by OM
Taylor CHOI
hychoiac@connect.ust.hk
MARK & IS Yr3
Nominated by MARK
Ince Chan
ihtchan@connect.ust.hk
MGMT Yr4
Nominated by MGMT
Sam CHOI
sychoi@connect.ust.hk
GBUS & FINA Yr3
Nominated by GBUS
Hin Ching WONG
hcwongal@connect.ust.hk
BIBU Yr2
Nominated by BIBU
Nikki WU
hkwuab@connect.ust.hk
MAEC Yr2
Nominated by MAEC
Michael ROBERTSON
mdrobertson@connect.ust.hk
WBB Yr2
Nominated by WBB

 

BSU Nomination

Anna MOON
gmoon@connect.ust.hk
IS Yr1
Anna WONG
nlwongaa@connect.ust.hk
ACCT Yr2

 

Academic Affairs and Advising (AAA) Counselor Nomination

Caroline ELEONORA
celeonoraaa@connect.ust.hk
B&M Yr1
Christine POON
stcpoon@connect.ust.hk
B&M Yr1
Samantha Steptoe
sisteptoe@connect.ust.hk
IS Yr2

 

Open Nomination

Savio Ho
shhoae@connect.ust.hk
MGMT Yr2
Alissa Ng
awhng@connect.ust.hk
MARK Yr2
Parcae SIN
hpsinaa@connect.ust.hk
MGMT Yr2
Margaret YAU
cmyau@connect.ust.hk
ACCT & MARK Yr3

 

Committee Meeting Minutes